List of recovery items in EarthBound: Difference between revisions
From WikiBound, your community-driven EarthBound/Mother wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Reverted edits by Multus (talk) to last revision by Miles of SmashWiki) |
m (Eep...) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
! Amount Healed | ! Amount Healed | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|-{{anchor|Bag of fries}} | |||
| Bag of fries ||{{tt|ポテトフライ|Poteto Furai}}<br>''Potato Fry''|| 24HP || x | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor| | |{{anchor|Banana}} Banana ||{{tt|バナナ|Banana}}<br>''Banana''|| 22HP || x | ||
| | |-{{anchor|Bean croquette}} | ||
|{{ | | Bean croquette ||{{tt|まめのコロッケ|Mame no Korokke}}<br>''Bean Croquette''|| 42HP || x | ||
|- | |-{{anchor|Beef jerky}} | ||
| Beef jerky ||{{tt|ほしにく|Hoshi niku}}<br>''Dried Meat''|| 150HP || x | |||
|- | |-{{anchor|Boiled egg}} | ||
| Boiled egg ||{{tt|ゆでたまご|Yude Tama go}}<br>''Boiled Egg''|| 42HP || x | |||
|- | |-{{anchor|Bowl of rice gruel}} | ||
| Bowl of rice gruel ||{{tt|やぎバターがゆ|Yagi Batā Gayu}}<br>''Goat Butter Porridge'' | |||
|- | || 216HP || x | ||
|-{{anchor|Brain food lunch}} | |||
|- | | Brain food lunch ||{{tt|さとりのべんとう|Satori no Bentō}}<br>''Lunchbox of Enlightenment''|| 300HP || Poo gets a full HP recovery | ||
|-{{anchor|Bread roll}} | |||
|- | | Bread roll ||{{tt|バターロール|Batā Rōru}}<br>''Butter Roll''|| 30HP || x | ||
|-{{anchor|Calorie stick}} | |||
|- | | Calorie stick ||{{tt|カロリーブロック|Karorī Burokku}}<br>''Calorie Block''|| 60HP || x | ||
|-{{anchor|Can of fruit juice}} | |||
|- | | Can of fruit juice ||{{tt|オレンジジュース|Orenji Jūsu}}<br>''Orange Juice''|| 6HP || x | ||
|-{{anchor|Chef's special}} | |||
|- | | Chef's special ||{{tt|シェフのおすすめ|Shefu no Osusume}}<br>''Chef's Special''|| 216HP || x | ||
|-{{anchor|Cookie}} | |||
|- | | Cookie ||{{tt|クッキー|Kukkī}}<br>''Cookie''|| 6HP || x | ||
|-{{anchor|Croissant}} | |||
|- | | Croissant ||{{tt|クロワッサン|Kurowassan}}<br>''Croissant''|| 60HP || x | ||
|-{{anchor|Cup of coffee}} | |||
|- | | Cup of coffee ||{{tt|コーヒー|Kōhī}}<br>''Coffee''|| 12HP || x | ||
|-{{anchor|Cup of noodles}} | |||
|- | | Cup of noodles ||{{tt|カップめん|Kappu Men}}<br>''Cup of Noodles''|| 42HP || x | ||
|-{{anchor|Double burger}} | |||
|- | | Double burger ||{{tt|ダブルバーガー|Daburu Bāgā}}<br>''Double Burger''|| 96HP || x | ||
|-{{anchor|Fresh egg}} | |||
|- | | Fresh egg ||{{tt|うみたてたまご|Umi-Tate Tama go}}<br>''Fresh Egg''|| 84HP || After a while, it becomes a [[List of miscellaneous items in EarthBound#Chick|Chick]]. | ||
|-{{anchor|Gelato de resort}} | |||
|- | |||
[[File:FreshEggEB.png|thumb|right|Artwork of some Fresh Eggs from the EarthBound Player's Guide.]] | [[File:FreshEggEB.png|thumb|right|Artwork of some Fresh Eggs from the EarthBound Player's Guide.]] | ||
|{{ | | Gelato de resort ||{{tt|ひしょちのジェラート|Hisho chi no Jerāto}}<br>''Resort Gelato''|| 30HP || x | ||
|- | |-{{anchor|Hamburger}} | ||
| Hamburger ||{{tt|ハンバーガー|Hanbāgā}}<br>''Hamburger''|| 48HP || x | |||
|- | |-{{anchor|Kabob}} | ||
[[File:HamburgerM2.png|thumb|right|Artwork of a hamburger from the Mother 2 Player's Guide.]] | [[File:HamburgerM2.png|thumb|right|Artwork of a hamburger from the Mother 2 Player's Guide.]] | ||
|{{ | | Kabob ||{{tt|コンガリくしやき|Kongari Kushi Yaki}}<br>''Grilled Kabob''|| 126HP || x | ||
|- | |-{{anchor|Kraken soup}} | ||
| Kraken soup ||{{tt|クラーケンのスープ|Kurāken no Sūpu}}<br>''Kraken Soup''|| - || Completely Replenish your HP | |||
|- | |- | ||
[[File:KrakenFinSoup.png|thumb|right|Artwork of some Kraken soup from the EarthBound Player's Guide.]] | [[File:KrakenFinSoup.png|thumb|right|Artwork of some Kraken soup from the EarthBound Player's Guide.]] | ||
|{{anchor|Large pizza}} Large pizza ||ピザ(Lサイズ)|| 240HP|| x | |{{anchor|Large pizza}} Large pizza ||{{tt|ピザ(Lサイズ)|Piza (L Saizu)}}<br>''Pizza (Large)''|| 240HP|| x | ||
|- | |-{{anchor|Lucky sandwich}} | ||
| Lucky sandwich ||{{tt|ラッキーサンド|Rakkī Sando}}<br>''Lucky Sandwich''|| - || Exact amount depends on your [[Luck]] Stat. | |||
|- | |-{{anchor|Luxury jerky}} | ||
| Luxury jerky ||{{tt|ゼイタクほしにく|Zeitaku Hoshi Niku}}<br>''Luxurious Dried Meat''|| 300HP || x | |||
|- | |-{{anchor|Mammoth burger}} | ||
| Mammoth burger ||{{tt|マンモスバーガー|Manmosu Bāgā}}<br>''Mammoth Burger''|| 205HP || x | |||
|- | |-{{anchor|Molokheiya soup}} | ||
| Molokheiya soup ||{{tt|モロへイヤスープ|Moroeiya Sūpu}}<br>''Molokheiya Soup''|| 84HP || x | |||
|- | |-{{anchor|Pasta di Summers}} | ||
| Pasta di Summers ||{{tt|サマーズふうパスタ|Samāzu-fū Pasuta}}<br>''Summers-styled Pasta''|| 110HP || x | |||
|- | |-{{anchor|Peanut cheese bar}} | ||
| Peanut cheese bar ||{{tt|アーモンドもなか|Āmondo Mo naka}}<br>''Almond [[wikipedia:Monaka|Monaka]]''|| 110HP|| x | |||
|- | |- {{anchor|Picnic lunch}} | ||
| Picnic lunch ||{{tt|えんそくランチ|Ensoku Ranchi}}<br>''Picnic Lunch''|| 84HP || x | |||
|- | |-{{anchor|Piggy jelly}} | ||
| Piggy jelly ||{{tt|ブタようかん|Buta Yōkan}}<br>''Pig [[wikipedia:Yokan|Yokan]]''|| 300HP || x | |||
|- | |-{{anchor|Pizza}} | ||
| Pizza ||{{tt|ピザ|Piza}}<br>''Pizza''|| 300HP || x | |||
|- | |- | ||
[[File:PizzaM2.png|thumb|right|Artwork of some pizza from the Mother 2 Player's Guide.]] | [[File:PizzaM2.png|thumb|right|Artwork of some pizza from the Mother 2 Player's Guide.]] | ||
|{{anchor|Plain roll}} Plain roll ||そまつなパン|| 80HP || x | |{{anchor|Plain roll}} Plain roll ||{{tt|そまつなパン|Somatsu na Pan}}<br>''Plain Roll''|| 80HP || x | ||
|- | |-{{anchor|Plain yogurt}} | ||
| Plain yogurt ||{{tt|そぼくなヨーグルト|Sobokuna Yōguruto}}<br>''Plain Yogurt'' | |||
|- | || 160HP || x | ||
|-{{anchor|Popsicle}} | |||
|- | | Popsicle ||{{tt|アイスキャンデー|Aisukyandē}}<br>''Popsicle''|| 20HP || x | ||
|-{{anchor|Protein drink}} | |||
|- | | Protein drink ||{{tt|おとなのドリンク|Otona no Dorinku}}<br>''Adult Drink''|| 80HP || x | ||
|-{{anchor|Royal iced tea}} | |||
[[File:AdultDrinkM2.png|thumb|right|Artwork of an {{tt|adult drink|Protein Drink}} from the Mother 2 Player's Guide.]] | [[File:AdultDrinkM2.png|thumb|right|Artwork of an {{tt|adult drink|Protein Drink}} from the Mother 2 Player's Guide.]] | ||
|{{ | | Royal iced tea ||{{tt|ロイヤルアイスティー|Roiyaru Aisu Tī}}<br>''Royal Iced Tea''|| 60HP || x | ||
|- | |-{{anchor|Skip sandwich}} | ||
| Skip sandwich ||{{tt|スキップサンド|Sukippu Sando}}<br>''Skip Sandwich''|| 6HP || Your walking speed is greatly boosted for about 10 seconds. | |||
|- | |-{{anchor|Skip sandwich DX}} | ||
| Skip sandwich DX ||{{tt|ダブルスキップサンド|Daburu Sukippu Sando}}<br>''Double Skip Sandwich''|| 6HP || Your walking speed is greatly boosted for about 20 seconds. | |||
|- | |-{{anchor|Spicy jerky}} | ||
| Spicy jerky ||{{tt|スパイシーほしにく|Supaishī Hoshi Niku}}<br>''Spicy Dried Meat''|| 252HP || x | |||
|-{{anchor|Trout Yogurt}} | |||
| Trout yogurt ||{{tt|いちごとうふ|Ichigo Toufu}}<br>''Strawberry Tofu''||30HP|| x | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 104: | Line 108: | ||
! Amount Healed | ! Amount Healed | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |-{{anchor|Bottle of DXwater}} | ||
| Bottle of DXwater ||{{tt|たかいみず|Takai Mizu}}<br>''Expensive Water''|| 1PP || Poo gets about 40PP recovered | |||
|- | |-{{anchor|Bottle of water}} | ||
| Bottle of water ||{{tt|みず|Mizu}}<br>''Water''|| 1PP || Poo gets about 10PP recovered | |||
|- | |-{{anchor|Brain food lunch}} | ||
| Brain food lunch ||{{tt|さとりのべんとう|Satori no Bentō}}<br>''Lunchbox of Enlightenment''|| 50PP || Poo gets a full PP recovery. | |||
|- | |-{{anchor|Lucky sandwich}} | ||
| Lucky sandwich ||{{tt|ラッキーサンド|Rakkī Sando}}<br>''Lucky Sandwich''|| - || Exact amount depends on your Luck Stat. | |||
|- | |-{{anchor|Magic pudding}} | ||
| Magic pudding ||{{tt|マジックプリン|Majikku Purin}}|| 40PP || x | |||
|- | |-{{anchor|Magic tart}} | ||
| Magic tart ||{{tt|マジックタルト|Majikku Taruto}}<br>''Magic Tart''|| 20PP || x | |||
|- | |-{{anchor|Magic truffle}} | ||
| Magic truffle ||{{tt|マジックトリフ|Majikku Torifu}}<br>''Magic Truffle''|| 80PP || x | |||
|- | |-{{anchor|PSI caramel}} | ||
| PSI caramel ||{{tt|サイコキャラメル|Saiko Kyarameru}}<br>''PSI Caramel''|| 20PP || x | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 128: | Line 132: | ||
! Status Restored | ! Status Restored | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |-{{anchor|Cold remedy}} | ||
| Cold remedy ||{{tt|かぜぐすり|Kaze gusuri}}<br>''Cold Medication''|| Cold || x | |||
|- | |-{{anchor|Chick}} | ||
| Chick ||{{tt|ヒヨコ|Hiyoko}}<br>''Chick''|| Homesickness || After a while, it becomes a [[List of miscellaneous items in EarthBound#Chicken|Chicken]]. | |||
|- | |-{{anchor|Cup of Lifenoodles}} | ||
| Cup of Lifenoodles ||{{tt|いのちのうどん|Inochi no Udon}}<br>''Life Noodles''|| Most Status Ailments || Also heals unconsciousness to 100% HP. | |||
|- | |-{{anchor|Hand-Aid}} | ||
| Hand-Aid||{{tt|ハンドエイド|Hando Eido}}<br>''Hand-Aid''|| Incapacitation || x | |||
|- | |-{{anchor|Horn of life}} | ||
| Horn of life ||{{tt|いのちのつのぶえ|Inochi no Tsunobue}}<br>''Horn of Life''|| Most Status Ailments || Also heals unconsciousness | |||
|- | |-{{anchor|Refreshing herb}} | ||
[[File:HornOfLifeM2.png|thumb|right|Artwork of a horn of life from the Mother 2 Player's Guide.]] | [[File:HornOfLifeM2.png|thumb|right|Artwork of a horn of life from the Mother 2 Player's Guide.]] | ||
|{{ | | Refreshing herb ||{{tt|すっきりハーブ|Sukkiri Hābu}}<br>''Refreshing Herb''|| Most Status Ailments || x | ||
|- | |-{{anchor|Secret herb}} | ||
| Secret herb ||{{tt|{{tt|うらカンポー|Ura Kanpō}}<br>''Secret [[Wikipedia:Kanpo|Kanpo]]||| Most Status Ailments || x | |||
|- | |-{{anchor|Vial of serum}} | ||
| Vial of serum ||{{tt|けっせい|Kessei}}<br>''Serum''|| Poison || x | |||
|- | |-{{anchor|Wet towel}} | ||
| Wet towel||{{tt|ぬれタオル|Nure Taoru}}<br>''Wet Towel''|| Sunstroke || x | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 156: | Line 160: | ||
! Status Increased | ! Status Increased | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|Rock candy}} Rock candy || ふしぎなキャンディ ||[[Status|Random]] | |{{anchor|Rock candy}} Rock candy || {{tt|ふしぎなキャンディ|Fushigina Kyandi}}<br>''Mysterious Candy'' ||[[Status|Random]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
[[File:CapsuleM2.png|thumb|right|Artwork of capsules from the Mother 2 Player's Guide.]] | [[File:CapsuleM2.png|thumb|right|Artwork of capsules from the Mother 2 Player's Guide.]] | ||
|{{anchor|Guts capsule}} Guts capsule || ガッツカプセル || [[Status#Guts|Guts]] | |{{anchor|Guts capsule}} Guts capsule || ガッツカプセル || [[Status#Guts|Guts]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|IQ capsule}} IQ capsule || IQカプセル || [[Status#IQ|IQ]] | |{{anchor|IQ capsule}} IQ capsule || {{tt|IQカプセル|IQ Kapuseru}}<br>''IQ Capsule'' || [[Status#IQ|IQ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|Luck capsule}} Luck capsule || ラックカプセル || [[Status#Luck|Luck]] | |{{anchor|Luck capsule}} Luck capsule || {{tt|ラックカプセル|Rakku Kapuseru}}<br>''Luck Capsule'' || [[Status#Luck|Luck]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|Speed capsule}} Speed capsule || スピードカプセル || [[Status#Speed|Speed]] | |{{anchor|Speed capsule}} Speed capsule || {{tt|スピードカプセル|Supīdo Kapuseru}}<br>''Speed Capsule'' || [[Status#Speed|Speed]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|Vital capsule}} Vital capsule || バイタルカプセル || [[Status#Vitality/Strength|Vitality]] | |{{anchor|Vital capsule}} Vital capsule || {{tt|バイタルカプセル|Baitaru Kapuseru}}<br>''Vital Capsule'' || [[Status#Vitality/Strength|Vitality]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | |||
*Trout Yogurt was originally called "Strawberry Tofu" in [[EarthBound|Mother 2]], but because tofu was a rather obscure food at the time of the game's release, the name was changed to Trout Yogurt. Strawberry Tofu also appears in {{vg|Mother}} and [[Mother 3]], although it did not get a name change in either of the two games. | |||
{{items}} | {{items}} | ||
[[Category:EarthBound]][[Category:Items]][[Category:EarthBound items]] | [[Category:EarthBound]][[Category:Items]][[Category:EarthBound items]] |
Revision as of 07:04, 17 November 2011
This is a list of recovery items in EarthBound. All food recovery items besides the Brain food lunch will have little effect on Poo.
HP
Name | Japanese | Amount Healed | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Bag of fries | ポテトフライ Potato Fry |
24HP | x |
Banana | バナナ Banana |
22HP | x |
Bean croquette | まめのコロッケ Bean Croquette |
42HP | x |
Beef jerky | ほしにく Dried Meat |
150HP | x |
Boiled egg | ゆでたまご Boiled Egg |
42HP | x |
Bowl of rice gruel | やぎバターがゆ Goat Butter Porridge |
216HP | x |
Brain food lunch | さとりのべんとう Lunchbox of Enlightenment |
300HP | Poo gets a full HP recovery |
Bread roll | バターロール Butter Roll |
30HP | x |
Calorie stick | カロリーブロック Calorie Block |
60HP | x |
Can of fruit juice | オレンジジュース Orange Juice |
6HP | x |
Chef's special | シェフのおすすめ Chef's Special |
216HP | x |
Cookie | クッキー Cookie |
6HP | x |
Croissant | クロワッサン Croissant |
60HP | x |
Cup of coffee | コーヒー Coffee |
12HP | x |
Cup of noodles | カップめん Cup of Noodles |
42HP | x |
Double burger | ダブルバーガー Double Burger |
96HP | x |
Fresh egg | うみたてたまご Fresh Egg |
84HP | After a while, it becomes a Chick. |
Gelato de resort | ひしょちのジェラート Resort Gelato |
30HP | x |
Hamburger | ハンバーガー Hamburger |
48HP | x |
Kabob | コンガリくしやき Grilled Kabob |
126HP | x |
Kraken soup | クラーケンのスープ Kraken Soup |
- | Completely Replenish your HP |
Large pizza | ピザ(Lサイズ) Pizza (Large) |
240HP | x |
Lucky sandwich | ラッキーサンド Lucky Sandwich |
- | Exact amount depends on your Luck Stat. |
Luxury jerky | ゼイタクほしにく Luxurious Dried Meat |
300HP | x |
Mammoth burger | マンモスバーガー Mammoth Burger |
205HP | x |
Molokheiya soup | モロへイヤスープ Molokheiya Soup |
84HP | x |
Pasta di Summers | サマーズふうパスタ Summers-styled Pasta |
110HP | x |
Peanut cheese bar | アーモンドもなか Almond Monaka |
110HP | x |
Picnic lunch | えんそくランチ Picnic Lunch |
84HP | x |
Piggy jelly | ブタようかん Pig Yokan |
300HP | x |
Pizza | ピザ Pizza |
300HP | x |
Plain roll | そまつなパン Plain Roll |
80HP | x |
Plain yogurt | そぼくなヨーグルト Plain Yogurt |
160HP | x |
Popsicle | アイスキャンデー Popsicle |
20HP | x |
Protein drink | おとなのドリンク Adult Drink |
80HP | x |
Royal iced tea | ロイヤルアイスティー Royal Iced Tea |
60HP | x |
Skip sandwich | スキップサンド Skip Sandwich |
6HP | Your walking speed is greatly boosted for about 10 seconds. |
Skip sandwich DX | ダブルスキップサンド Double Skip Sandwich |
6HP | Your walking speed is greatly boosted for about 20 seconds. |
Spicy jerky | スパイシーほしにく Spicy Dried Meat |
252HP | x |
Trout yogurt | いちごとうふ Strawberry Tofu |
30HP | x |
Gallery
Gallery | |||||||
|
|
PP
Name | Japanese | Amount Healed | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Bottle of DXwater | たかいみず Expensive Water |
1PP | Poo gets about 40PP recovered |
Bottle of water | みず Water |
1PP | Poo gets about 10PP recovered |
Brain food lunch | さとりのべんとう Lunchbox of Enlightenment |
50PP | Poo gets a full PP recovery. |
Lucky sandwich | ラッキーサンド Lucky Sandwich |
- | Exact amount depends on your Luck Stat. |
Magic pudding | マジックプリン | 40PP | x |
Magic tart | マジックタルト Magic Tart |
20PP | x |
Magic truffle | マジックトリフ Magic Truffle |
80PP | x |
PSI caramel | サイコキャラメル PSI Caramel |
20PP | x |
Status recovery
Name | Japanese | Status Restored | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Cold remedy | かぜぐすり Cold Medication |
Cold | x |
Chick | ヒヨコ Chick |
Homesickness | After a while, it becomes a Chicken. |
Cup of Lifenoodles | いのちのうどん Life Noodles |
Most Status Ailments | Also heals unconsciousness to 100% HP. |
Hand-Aid | ハンドエイド Hand-Aid |
Incapacitation | x |
Horn of life | いのちのつのぶえ Horn of Life |
Most Status Ailments | Also heals unconsciousness |
Refreshing herb | すっきりハーブ Refreshing Herb |
Most Status Ailments | x |
Secret herb | うらカンポー Secret Kanpo |
Most Status Ailments | x |
Vial of serum | けっせい Serum |
Poison | x |
Wet towel | ぬれタオル Wet Towel |
Sunstroke | x |
Status increasing
Name | Japanese | Status Increased |
---|---|---|
Rock candy | ふしぎなキャンディ Mysterious Candy |
Random |
Guts capsule | ガッツカプセル | Guts |
IQ capsule | IQカプセル IQ Capsule |
IQ |
Luck capsule | ラックカプセル Luck Capsule |
Luck |
Speed capsule | スピードカプセル Speed Capsule |
Speed |
Vital capsule | バイタルカプセル Vital Capsule |
Vitality |
Trivia
- Trout Yogurt was originally called "Strawberry Tofu" in Mother 2, but because tofu was a rather obscure food at the time of the game's release, the name was changed to Trout Yogurt. Strawberry Tofu also appears in Mother and Mother 3, although it did not get a name change in either of the two games.